Grand Austria Hotel box art
🏨

Grand Austria Hotel

Draft dice to run a Viennese hotel, feed its guests and fill its rooms.

Rating
⭐ 8.0
Players
👥 2–4
Time
⏱ 60–120 min
Year
📅 2015
Age
👶 12+
Complexity
🟡 medium
Strategy
← Browse all games

About Grand Austria Hotel

Grand Austria Hotel is a dice-drafting euro from Virginio Gigli and Simone Luciani about running a hotel in imperial Vienna. Guests arrive at your café wanting cake, strudel, coffee and wine; once served, they move into a prepared room and pay you. The dice set how strong each action is, the staff cards you hire bend the rules, and the Emperor punishes anyone who neglects him.

Find Grand Austria Hotel on Amazon

This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Is Grand Austria Hotel Right for You?

Best for

Grand Austria Hotel suits players who enjoy combo puzzles and like to plan several turns ahead. The dice decide what is strong each round, the staff cards give every hotel a different character, and there is real tension in the Emperor scoring. It is at its best at two and three, where turns come round quickly. If you enjoyed the tableau puzzles in Lorenzo il Magnifico, this is the same design team in a lighter, more combo-driven mood.

Maybe skip it if…

Downtime can be significant at four, and new players are often punished hard by the first Emperor scoring. If snake-drafted dice and chained bonus actions sound like work, it will feel like work. The theme is charming but does little to explain the rules.

How to Play Grand Austria Hotel

Setup

Give each player a hotel board and starting money. Deal staff cards, lay out guests, and choose three of the twelve politician cards for the game.

On Your Turn

  1. The start player rolls the dice and sorts them onto the six action spaces by value.
  2. In snake order, each player takes one die per turn, two in a round, and takes that action. More dice on a space means a stronger action.
  3. Around your die action you may also serve food from your kitchen to guests, play a staff card, or claim a politician.

How to Win

After seven rounds, with Emperor scoring after rounds three, five and seven, score rooms, staff and politicians. Most points wins.

💡 Strategy Tips

Guests in the café score nothing until they check in. Pick guests whose orders match the food you already have.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Neglecting the Emperor track. Falling behind at rounds three, five and seven brings a penalty, and it is easy to forget until too late.
  • Taking guests you cannot serve. A café full of unfed guests blocks new arrivals and earns nothing.
  • Preparing rooms at random. Colour groups and completed blocks score bonuses, so plan which rooms you will fill.
  • Hiring staff too late. Most staff cards pay off over time, and a card hired in the last round rarely returns its cost.

Advanced Strategy

  • Watch which dice your neighbours need. Taking a die for denial is sometimes worth more than taking the best action for yourself.
  • Chain check-ins: filling one room can trigger a bonus that feeds the next guest, and good turns come from these cascades.
  • Politician cards are a race. Decide early which one or two you are going for.
  • Keep a small float of money. Staff and several bonus actions cost coins, and being broke kills momentum.

Variants & House Rules

Grand Austria Hotel: Let's Waltz!

An expansion whose main module adds ballroom boards scored alongside the Emperor. A good second purchase for regular players.

Video Guides

Loading videos…

Our Verdict

Grand Austria Hotel is a clever, combo-heavy euro with a strong dice-drafting core. The Emperor keeps everyone honest, and the satisfaction of a long chain of check-ins is considerable. It needs the right group and a patient first teach, but for puzzle-minded players it is excellent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it good at two?

Yes, and it is one of its best counts. The snake draft moves quickly and downtime shrinks.

How luck-dependent are the dice?

The dice set what is available, but everyone drafts from the same pool. The skill is in reading the draft rather than hoping for rolls.

Who designed it?

Virginio Gigli and Simone Luciani, the pair also behind Lorenzo il Magnifico with Flaminia Brasini.

Similar Games You'll Love

🎨
Lorenzo il Magnifico
60–120 min · medium
🏰
The Castles of Burgundy
30–90 min · medium
🍷
Viticulture
60–90 min · medium

We use local storage to keep the site working (saved games, theme) and, only with your OK, to support advertising if we bring ads back. Read our privacy policy.